KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Fiber-in-the-Horizontal

Spanish translation: red horizontal de fibra óptica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fiber-in-the-Horizontal
Spanish translation:red horizontal de fibra óptica
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:17 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Fiber-in-the-Horizontal
The company has announced a multi-user telecommunications distribution facility ideal for Fiber-in-the-Horizontal (FITH) or zone cabling infrastructures
Eugenia Corbo
red horizontal de fibra óptica
Explanation:
Como te imaginarás, no lo encontré en los diccionarios, pero lo más avanzado, fuera de las comunicaciones por satélite, son las redes de fibra óptica.
De todos modos, no me queda claro qué papel juega la palabra horizontal en este contexto.
Te adjunto algunas referencias de Yahoo que no he tenido el tiempo de leer.
Suerte!
Your search: "Fiber in the horizontal" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 38 | Next 18 >


White Paper - Fiber in the Horizontal: The Better Way to ...
... Fiber in the Horizontal: The Better Way to Carry Information.
Prepared by the Fiber ...
http://www.fols.org/pubs/whitepaper0100.html
More Results From: www.fols.org


Avaya - SYSTIMAX - Products & Solutions
... SYSTIMAX SCS supports the use of 24-gauge UTP wire and/or multimode optical fiber
and singlemode optical fiber in the Horizontal Subsystem. The horizontal ...
http://connectivity.avaya.com/systimax/products/horizontal.h...


Fiber-to-the-Desktop:
... network. Key questions answered by this research include: !" !" What percent
of organizations are currently using fiber in the horizontal network? What ...
http://www.sageresearch.com/FTTDbrochureW.pdf


Holocom Networks – Latest News
... and an established customer base. The power of optical fiber in the horizontal link,
coupled with communications infrastructure flexibility - all delivered at ...
http://www.holocomnetworks.com/site/ln/ln_102500.html
More Results From: www.holocomnetworks.com


PulseOnline October 2001, Standards Update: New TIA/EIA ...
... conducted by Sage Research, 24 percent of companies now have some fiber in the horizontal
subsystem of their networks, and nearly two out of three companies ...
http://pulse.tiaonline.org/article.cfm?id=595
More Results From: pulse.tiaonline.org


1999 Newsletter Archive: 100BASE-SX Standard Offers Another ...
...

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cableado horizontal
Camara
4red horizontal de fibra óptica
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red horizontal de fibra óptica


Explanation:
Como te imaginarás, no lo encontré en los diccionarios, pero lo más avanzado, fuera de las comunicaciones por satélite, son las redes de fibra óptica.
De todos modos, no me queda claro qué papel juega la palabra horizontal en este contexto.
Te adjunto algunas referencias de Yahoo que no he tenido el tiempo de leer.
Suerte!
Your search: "Fiber in the horizontal" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 38 | Next 18 >


White Paper - Fiber in the Horizontal: The Better Way to ...
... Fiber in the Horizontal: The Better Way to Carry Information.
Prepared by the Fiber ...
http://www.fols.org/pubs/whitepaper0100.html
More Results From: www.fols.org


Avaya - SYSTIMAX - Products & Solutions
... SYSTIMAX SCS supports the use of 24-gauge UTP wire and/or multimode optical fiber
and singlemode optical fiber in the Horizontal Subsystem. The horizontal ...
http://connectivity.avaya.com/systimax/products/horizontal.h...


Fiber-to-the-Desktop:
... network. Key questions answered by this research include: !" !" What percent
of organizations are currently using fiber in the horizontal network? What ...
http://www.sageresearch.com/FTTDbrochureW.pdf


Holocom Networks – Latest News
... and an established customer base. The power of optical fiber in the horizontal link,
coupled with communications infrastructure flexibility - all delivered at ...
http://www.holocomnetworks.com/site/ln/ln_102500.html
More Results From: www.holocomnetworks.com


PulseOnline October 2001, Standards Update: New TIA/EIA ...
... conducted by Sage Research, 24 percent of companies now have some fiber in the horizontal
subsystem of their networks, and nearly two out of three companies ...
http://pulse.tiaonline.org/article.cfm?id=595
More Results From: pulse.tiaonline.org


1999 Newsletter Archive: 100BASE-SX Standard Offers Another ...
...



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cableado horizontal


Explanation:
CABLEADO HORIZONTAL. El sistema de cableado horizontal discurre entre cada toma de las estaciones de trabajo finales y el armario de comunicaciones.;. La distancia máxima horizontal desde éste hasta las tomas de comunicaciones

Aparentemente es más común este termino que el de "fibra horizontal"

Saludos



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 22:02:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Busqueda en google!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
6 hrs