KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

build and overlay

Spanish translation: superposición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overlay (telecom)
Spanish translation:superposición
Entered by: P Forgas

23:01 Jan 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: build and overlay
(Re: achievement by a telecommunications company) RF Engineering and deployment of more than 20,000 wireless sites in the United States, including new build and overlay
Eugenia Corbo
superposición
Explanation:
a new network which operates separately from the existing public telephone network,and does not interconnect with it

Reference Total Telcom Ltd.,Gloss.,1998
(1)
TERM overlay

Reference Total Telcom Ltd.,Gloss.,1998

Note {DOM} telecommunications networks:general
{GRM} n.



(1)
TERM superposición

Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1superposición
P Forgas
5construídos y compartidosGuillermo Reynal
4...incluyendo/incluidos los de nueva construcción y los superpuestos:::
Ramón Solá
4a incluir los de construcción nueva y los de superposición
Maria
4 -1nueva(s) construcción/ones y revestimiento
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nueva(s) construcción/ones y revestimiento


Explanation:
Creo que la idea es que están creando más sitios de dos maneras: construyendo unos nuevos o revistiendo unos antiguos.


    Oxford Spanish
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria: no, revestimiento se refiere a la construcción.
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superposición


Explanation:
a new network which operates separately from the existing public telephone network,and does not interconnect with it

Reference Total Telcom Ltd.,Gloss.,1998
(1)
TERM overlay

Reference Total Telcom Ltd.,Gloss.,1998

Note {DOM} telecommunications networks:general
{GRM} n.



(1)
TERM superposición




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Yeap, this is it!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construídos y compartidos


Explanation:
.....y el despliegue de mas de 20,000 sitios inálambricos en los Estados Unidos, incluyendo los recién construídos y los compartidos.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 01:06:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overlay -- to create something which is placed using the same area or boundaries as another

Guillermo Reynal
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a incluir los de construcción nueva y los de superposición


Explanation:
Just to agree with P. Forgas'answer...
Here are some more references:Subject - Components - devices(=EL6)


Definition said of double diffused epitaxial transistor having separate emitters which are connected together by means of diffusion and metallizing to increase the edge-to-area ratio of the emitters

Reference Milnes,Semiconductor devices and integrated electronics,p.233
(1)
TERM overlay

Reference Milnes,Semiconductor devices and integrated electronics,p.233

Note {DOM} active components:semiconductors
{GRM} n.


Definition en los transistores de potencia de tipo overlay,una configuración particular de emisor proporciona una mejor capacidad de corriente y reduce en lo posible la producción de puntos calientes en la unión emisor-base

Reference Andrés Magaña,Ingeniero Industrial
(1)
TERM superposición

Reference Andrés Magaña,Ingeniero Industrial
Subject - "Broadcasting networks (sn: other than radio and television networks; us: for radio and television broadcasting, see: OOK)"(=OOD)


Definition a new network which operates separately from the existing public telephone network,and does not interconnect with it

Reference Total Telcom Ltd.,Gloss.,1998
(1)
TERM overlay

Reference Total Telcom Ltd.,Gloss.,1998

Note {DOM} telecommunications networks:general
{GRM} n.



(1)
TERM superposición

Reference CCITT Rec.T.501,5.3.2.2.2
(2)
TERM superposición de memoria

Reference Glos.,Telefónica Servicios Móviles,Madrid,España,1999




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...incluyendo/incluidos los de nueva construcción y los superpuestos:::


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952