KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Integer resolution

Spanish translation: Resolución de (números) enteros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Integer resolution
Spanish translation:Resolución de (números) enteros
Entered by: J. Calzado

10:10 Jan 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Integer resolution
The only context i can provide is:

Comms Resolution:
Full resolution
Integer resolution

The text is about temperature controllers.

Thank you everybody
J. Calzado
resolucion de enteros
Explanation:
Es la opuesta a la full resolution, que incluye decimales. En la "integer resolution", o "resolucion de numeros enteros" no aparecen decimales en el resultado.
Espero que te ayude!
PD No tengo tildes en este teclado, pero obviamente hay tildes en "cion" de resolucion y en "nu" de "numeros" :)
Selected response from:

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2resolucion de enterosYolanda Morato
4Resolución de unidades
two2tango
4repuesta/resolución en enteros
P Forgas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resolucion de enteros


Explanation:
Es la opuesta a la full resolution, que incluye decimales. En la "integer resolution", o "resolucion de numeros enteros" no aparecen decimales en el resultado.
Espero que te ayude!
PD No tengo tildes en este teclado, pero obviamente hay tildes en "cion" de resolucion y en "nu" de "numeros" :)


    business expertise
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno: Recuerda que puedes sostener la tecla "alt" mientras escribes los números 160 a 165 en el teclado numérico. ¡Ensáyalos!
2 hrs
  -> gracias, pero es la tecla Alt la que tengo estropeada

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, estoy de acuerdo con esta opción.
3 hrs
  -> gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repuesta/resolución en enteros


Explanation:
FLOATING POINT DATA FORMATS
Data is returned or sent in the form of a single 16 bit integer value (register). Since the controllers use and display floating
point values, these are translated into integers in one of two ways, selected in controller configuration.
Full Resolution: The value is returned as a ‘scaled integer’, such that 999.9 is returned or sent as 9999; 12.34 is encoded as
1234. The control program in the PROFIBUS master must convert the numbers into floating point values if required. This is
the recommended format and is the factory default.
Integer Resolution. The floating point value is returned as a rounded integer, with the fractional part discarded. For example
999.9 would be returned as 1000; 12.34 would be returned as 12. Similar rules apply to output operations, although note that
it is only possible to send integer values so that setpoint values such as 11.5 cannot be used and so either 11 or 12 would have
to be chosen instead.
http://www.eurotherm.com/profibus/profiman.pdf

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resolución de unidades


Explanation:
Resolución se refiere al orden de magnitud del dígito más pequeño de trabajo, en este caso de la medición.
En castellano yo hablaría de resolución de unidades, como contrapartida a "resolución de decenas" o "resolución de milésimas".
De todos modos la alternariva propuesta arriba de "resolución de enteros" parece técnicamente correcta (simplemente me suena más la que indico, cuestión de gustos, supongo)
Saludos!

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502