KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

spool

Spanish translation: almacenar en un archivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spool
Spanish translation:almacenar en un archivo
Entered by: xxxGlori

14:41 Jan 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computers, retail
English term or phrase: spool
All PSP reports will now spool. The PSP printer will no longer be used
xxxGlori
se almacenarán en un archivo.
Explanation:
That is what to spool means. Instead of being printed to the actual printer, a file is created, which will be printed when the user chooses to do so or when the printer is available.

I have worked for 14 years in the computer science business.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias, tiene sentido.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1almacenar en una cola de impresión
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5se almacenarán en un archivo.
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se almacenarán en un archivo.


Explanation:
That is what to spool means. Instead of being printed to the actual printer, a file is created, which will be printed when the user chooses to do so or when the printer is available.

I have worked for 14 years in the computer science business.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1984
Grading comment
muchísimas gracias, tiene sentido.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
almacenar en una cola de impresión


Explanation:
Hm... Me temo que no estoy de acuerdo con esta traducción. Si la impresión se almacenara en un archivo, se diría específicamente.

"To spool" significa que el trabajo se almacena en una COLA DE IMPRESIÓN, no en un archivo, para su impresión posterior.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela De Seta: Yo tampoco estoy de acuerdo con la traducción seleccionada. Este es el verdadero significado de spool. Ver "Computer term glossary" de Babylon.com
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil por la opinión. Creo que la persona que hizo la pregunta se precipitó al elegir la respuesta.