KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Bag - Bolsa or Saco?? Latin American Spanish

Spanish translation: saco/costal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bag
Spanish translation:saco/costal
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

15:37 Jan 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Industrial Machines/Conveyors
English term or phrase: Bag - Bolsa or Saco?? Latin American Spanish
What would ProZ members say? Would you used "Bolsas" in the context or "Sacos"?

I have found a lot of references to "Sacos", but at least in Mexico, "Saco" is a jacket, so I hesitate to use "Saco" but from my research it looks like it is the correct choice.

For this reason, I would like to bounce this off you to see which one you think is the more frequently used term (in this context - in Latin America).

Here is some context:

Bulk Bag Unloaders And Bag Dump Stations Comprise Highly Versatile Bulk Product Handling And Batch Weighing System

- and -

They received bulk materials in supersacks (Calcium Carbonate and Maltodex-trin) along with 50-pound bags (6x Sugar and Corn Syrup solids).

Thank you!

Laura
Laura Hastings
bolsa/saco- see more
Explanation:
If it's a small paper or plastic bag you use bolsa. If it is a larger bag like a bag of cement, you would use saco. If it's a burlap bag or sack or other large woven item yiou would use costal or bulto.
This is the usage in Mexico.
50 lb 'costales'(if they are woven)
It might be best just to use bulto in both cases.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Gracias. Sí, pensé usar costal para los 'sacos' de mayor tamaño. No puedo imaginar usar 'bolsa' para otra cosa que una bolsa relativamente pequeña.

Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bolsaHenri Barreiro Domingo
5 +1saco/bolsaAntonio Costa
5 +1Saco
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
4 +2bolsaGabriela Minsky
5saco/bolsaAntonio Costa
4 +1bolsa/saco- see moreGilbert Ashley
5Bolso
Gloria Towle
5bolsa, definitivamente.Greencayman
4ambos
Clarisa Moraña
4Bolsabarbarabt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bolsa


Explanation:
Suerte

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esperanza Clavell
5 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: De acuerdo.
7 mins

agree  Dito: depende de la ubicacion geografica.
24 mins

disagree  analisa: bag means bolsa in Southern LA, irrespective of size. So, destination country of translation i important.
33 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bolsa


Explanation:
Even though "saco" is more commonly used, "bolsa" is right and has a more formal meaning. So, if you are talking to a friend about your bag, "saco" is the way; if it is a translation, I believe "bolsa" is better. Suerte !

barbarabt
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dito: Not really. Un saco de cafe can be formal
18 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolsa/saco- see more


Explanation:
If it's a small paper or plastic bag you use bolsa. If it is a larger bag like a bag of cement, you would use saco. If it's a burlap bag or sack or other large woven item yiou would use costal or bulto.
This is the usage in Mexico.
50 lb 'costales'(if they are woven)
It might be best just to use bulto in both cases.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Gracias. Sí, pensé usar costal para los 'sacos' de mayor tamaño. No puedo imaginar usar 'bolsa' para otra cosa que una bolsa relativamente pequeña.

Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito: same as Guatemala
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saco


Explanation:
But then...you are right...it all depends on where you are... In Chile we would say "saco" which refers also to the material of which the "bolsa" is made. A "saco" is usually made out of fabric. In this context, I would use "saco".

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie_A: If it is big and heavy it is a saco.
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bolsa


Explanation:
En Argentina.

Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gdangelo: tanto si son grandes como si son chicas y tampoco importa el material
16 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
20 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bolsa, definitivamente.


Explanation:
Tal vez "contenedor de papel, plastico" si fuera muy "oficial" el contexto.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dito: In Guatemala would be funny to say "una bolsa de cafe de 100 Kg"
8 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bolso


Explanation:
La forma genérica para México y America Latina es "bolso"

Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 84

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saco/bolsa


Explanation:
Saco es una bolsa grande (un saco de azúcar). Bolsa es un saco pequño "bolsa de basura".


Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Porto: VP Translations
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
saco/bolsa


Explanation:
Saco es una bolsa grande (un saco de azúcar). Bolsa es un saco pequño "bolsa de basura".


Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambos


Explanation:
Independientemente de que en un país se use más uno u otro término, cualquier hispanoparlante entenderá perfectamente de qué se trata al ver el contexto.

Lo ilustro de otra manera:

Si alguien en un país latinoamericano escribe: "El niño caminaba por la acera" será entendido sin dificultad por alguien de otro país que hubiera dicho, de primeras, "el chico camina por la vereda".

El que se use más en un lugar que en otro, no cambia para nada el sentido.

Saludos,
Clarisa Moraña

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 869