KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Dustin

Spanish translation: Dustin


23:22 Jan 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Dustin
a name
Danielle
Spanish translation:Dustin
Explanation:
It's a proper name, so don't translate it.

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7DustinSerge L
4 +2Dustin
Camara
4Don't translate
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Dustin


Explanation:
It's a proper name, so don't translate it.

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
12 mins

agree  elenali
36 mins

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
45 mins

agree  Gabriela De Seta
53 mins

agree  Paola Nobizelli
1 hr

agree  godson777
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Sassone
16 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Don't translate


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. Names are rarely translated.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dustin


Explanation:
No hay equivalente en español.

Queda igual.

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: En mi ciudad hay un restaurant de este nombre. Es un nombre proprio y asi queda
30 mins

agree  CNF: y como regla general los nombres propios no se traducen
9 days