KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ECU

Spanish translation: ECU


16:29 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ECU
Procedure: Changing ECU

With the ignition turned off, remove the covers from behind the seat to gain access to the transmission controller ECU.
Remove the mounting screws and change the ECU.
Silvina
Spanish translation:ECU
Explanation:
Since there is mention of ignition, I presume it's referring to a vehicle or engine of some sort and in this case would be left as such ECU, which is Engine Control Unit, or there are other examples of 'electronic control unit', depending on context. In any case, in Spanish, they seem to be left as ECU. If you do a google search , you will see many examples.
eg.
Problemas en la Unidad de Control Electrónica (ECU) del vehículo.

Problemas en la Unidad de Control Electrónica (ECU) del vehículo.
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ECUxxxAnneM
4 +1Unidad de Control del Ambiente
Jorge Payan


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unidad de Control del Ambiente


Explanation:
Yo la dejaría así , como "ECU" (Environmental Control Unit), para dispositivos para personas con limtitaciones físicas


    Reference: http://www.interactplus.com/
    Reference: http://www.abilityhub.com/ecu/
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ECU


Explanation:
Since there is mention of ignition, I presume it's referring to a vehicle or engine of some sort and in this case would be left as such ECU, which is Engine Control Unit, or there are other examples of 'electronic control unit', depending on context. In any case, in Spanish, they seem to be left as ECU. If you do a google search , you will see many examples.
eg.
Problemas en la Unidad de Control Electrónica (ECU) del vehículo.

Problemas en la Unidad de Control Electrónica (ECU) del vehículo.

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjoseluisvi
3 hrs