KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

cable tie

Spanish translation: sujetacables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable tie
Spanish translation:sujetacables
Entered by: Maximino Alvarez

16:40 Feb 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cable tie
Tecnhical manual (the same described in ECU, my previous query)

May be precinto?
Silvina
sujetacables
Explanation:
Es lo que siempre he visto. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tirante, retención de cable
Egmont
5sujetacables
Maximino Alvarez
4anillo para cables
Rafa Lombardino
4empate, acoplamiento
Bernardo Ortiz
4 -1conexión / unión / enlace de cable
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conexión / unión / enlace de cable


Explanation:
Creo que conexión o unión son los más adecuados.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carlos Moreno: No, don Roberto, es un soporte para atar un cable, para que no quede suelto.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos. Es cierto, amarre es una de las traducciones de tie.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tirante, retención de cable


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://webcom.com
    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Moreno
5 mins
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo, nuevamente.

agree  Jason Summers
7 mins
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo, una vez más.

agree  Atacama
23 mins
  -> Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo

agree  Hans Gärtner
42 mins
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo, una vez más.

agree  TONY1964
1 hr
  -> Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo

agree  Ramón Solá
13 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sujetacables


Explanation:
Es lo que siempre he visto. Un saludo.

Maximino Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 381

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empate, acoplamiento


Explanation:
corbata; lazo, amarra,
atadura, ligamento, ligazón,
nudo; empate; nexo,
acoplamiento, conexión,
enlace, trabadura, vínculo
atar, aligar, amarrar,
anudar, apersogar, atar con


Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anillo para cables


Explanation:
cerojo o armella para cables

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602