KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

low-ground bearing pressure

Spanish translation: ...poca presión hacia el suelo/piso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-ground bearing pressure
Spanish translation:...poca presión hacia el suelo/piso
Entered by: Ramón Solá

00:33 Feb 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Excavators
English term or phrase: low-ground bearing pressure
The machines’ low-ground bearing pressure also means they can move through buildings with minimal damage to floors.
(Excavators)
Silvina
...poca presión hacia el suelo/piso
Explanation:
That's the reason it can be moved inside buildings "with minimal damage to floors"...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...poca presión hacia el suelo/piso
Ramón Solá
4baja presión bajo tierracapotito
4pressión de soporte para suelo/terreno con bajo nivel
Rafa Lombardino
2I'm not sure if it will helpC.C.


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
I'm not sure if it will help


Explanation:
Definition: the load carried by the bearing per unit of projected area,the latter being the product of the length and diameter of the journal
ReferenceIEV 411-12-36 (1)
TERM: bearing pressure
ReferenceIEV 411-12-36
Note{GRM} n.p.
[ES]
(1)
TERM: carga específica de cojinete
ReferenceVEI 411-12-36 (2)
TERM: presión sobre el cojinete
ReferenceFEM 7


    eurudicautum
C.C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressión de soporte para suelo/terreno con bajo nivel


Explanation:
Buena suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baja presión bajo tierra


Explanation:
o baja presión en el subsuelo


capotito
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 67

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...poca presión hacia el suelo/piso


Explanation:
That's the reason it can be moved inside buildings "with minimal damage to floors"...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952