KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

lathe & lathe calculation

Spanish translation: torno mecánico/cálculo de torno mecánico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lathe & lathe calculation
Spanish translation:torno mecánico/cálculo de torno mecánico
Entered by: David Meléndez Tormen

06:01 Feb 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / milling machine
English term or phrase: lathe & lathe calculation
This function is commonly used on a LATHE. That is, add movement of two grating scales in the same direction. Press the key "ZI", the display instrument will automatically change from normal circulation state to LATHE CALCULATION STATE
Irene Vidal
Spain
torno mecánico/cálculo de torno mecánico
Explanation:

Ref: Diccionario de L. Robb para Ingenieros

Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...torno... ...cálculo del torneado...
Ramón Solá
4 +1torno mecánico/cálculo de torno mecánico
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torno mecánico/cálculo de torno mecánico


Explanation:

Ref: Diccionario de L. Robb para Ingenieros

Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Muchas gracias de nuevo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bunnie
2 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...torno... ...cálculo del torneado...


Explanation:
Take alook at the reference below...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
2 hrs
  -> ¡Thanks Gilbert!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Si, esta opción me gusta más.
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, ATWords, S.L.!

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo, José Luis!