KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

compliant

Spanish translation: compatibles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compliant
Spanish translation:compatibles
Entered by: Antonio Costa

18:51 Feb 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software installation
English term or phrase: compliant
Could not find any previously installed compliant products on the machine for installing this product
natalia
compatibles
Explanation:
Este término se utiliza con frecuencia en software.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6compatiblesAntonio Costa
4 +4que cumplen los requisitos
Alis?
5que están de acuerdo conxxxQuentinF
3adaptadores de fábrica, recomendados (de fábrica)
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que cumplen los requisitos


Explanation:
dependiendo del contexto, yo me inclino a pensar que se refiere a ciertas características que los productos -- en este caso programas instalados en la computadora/ordenador -- deberían tener para estar en cumplimiento con ciertos requisitos, pero que no encontró.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 18:57:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que cumplen CON los requisitos

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: ...o que se ajustan a los requisitos.
4 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: agree with Robert and also like the word 'compatible'
16 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
21 mins

agree  Olga Nuñez: o también pueden ser CONFORMES
3 days13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que están de acuerdo con


Explanation:
otra opción para usted.

¡Suerte Natalia!


    Simon & Schuster's
xxxQuentinF
PRO pts in pair: 15

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adaptadores de fábrica, recomendados (de fábrica)


Explanation:
obediente, acatador,
acomodable, acomodadizo,
acomodaticio, adaptante,
anuente, complaciente,
conformista, consentidor,
contemporizador, dócil,
dúctil, elástico,
obsecuente, transigente

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
compatibles


Explanation:
Este término se utiliza con frecuencia en software.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 mins
  -> Gracias José Luis

agree  Anaviva
6 mins
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
10 mins
  -> Gracias Juan Pablo

agree  Gabriela De Seta
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado Gabriela

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Mary

agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 days3 hrs