KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

at the practical top

Spanish translation: practicamente el primero/la primera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the practical top
Spanish translation:practicamente el primero/la primera
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

22:00 Feb 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: at the practical top
We have worked on speed for pressing machines for years and we’re 'at the practical top' now.
Viviana
practicamente el primero/la primera
Explanation:
In other words, for all intents and purposes, we are 'at the top.!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 22:03:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

somos practimanete el primero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 22:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o, \'esencialmente somos el primero/los primeros..\'
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1practicamente el primero/la primera
Bill Greendyk
5Casi somos los líderesEster Vidal
4 +1somos prácticamente los líderes
Robert INGLEDEW
4practicamente a la cabeza
kirchner


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practicamente el primero/la primera


Explanation:
In other words, for all intents and purposes, we are 'at the top.!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 22:03:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

somos practimanete el primero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 22:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o, \'esencialmente somos el primero/los primeros..\'

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
15 mins
  -> Gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
somos prácticamente los líderes


Explanation:
(o somos prácticamente los primeros)
sólo por expresarlo de otra manera...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: También me gusta esta respuesta
5 mins
  -> Gracias, José Luis.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Casi somos los líderes


Explanation:
O Somos casi los líderes.

Hope it helps!

Ester Vidal
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practicamente a la cabeza


Explanation:
bueno, es otra opción

kirchner
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80