KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

long-nosed probe

Spanish translation: Sondas de cabezal alargado.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long-nosed probe
Spanish translation:Sondas de cabezal alargado.
Entered by: Ivan Sanchez

11:12 Feb 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oil & gas industry; drilling
English term or phrase: long-nosed probe
Sondas para pruebas en pozo petroleros:

"...large-area packers for tight formations; large-diameter probes for unconsolidated as well as tight formations; long-nosed probes for unconsolidated formations and thick mudcakes; and gravel-pack probes and a large-area filter similar to an automobile oil filter for extremely unconsolidated sands (the Martineau probe)"

Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Sondas de cabezal alargado.
Explanation:
Just a hint; it points to the 'long nose probe' used for muddy, cake-like terrain drilling.
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
Muchyas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sonda de punta largaAntonio Costa
4detector de extremidad larga
Rafa Lombardino
4Sondas de cabezal alargado.Ivan Sanchez


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sonda de punta larga


Explanation:
traducción literal

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sondas de cabezal alargado.


Explanation:
Just a hint; it points to the 'long nose probe' used for muddy, cake-like terrain drilling.

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731
Grading comment
Muchyas gracias

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detector de extremidad larga


Explanation:
good luck

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602