KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

flange face

Spanish translation: caras de las bridas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flange faces
Spanish translation:caras de las bridas
Entered by: Carmen Barrero

17:15 Feb 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fireproof system (meshing) for offshore installations
English term or phrase: flange face
"Gaps of flange faces between Charlok edge members greater than 150 mm must be meshed."

(Nota: Charlok es un tipo de clip.)

Mi trad: "Los espacios entre las caras de las pestañas situadas entre miembros unidos con clips Charlok que excedan de 150 mm., se deberán mallar."
Carmen Barrero
cara(s) de las brinda(s)
Explanation:
Donde se juntan o se empalman o se unen las bridas.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cara(s) de las brinda(s)
Henry Hinds
4dobradillo
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dobradillo


Explanation:
ribete, brida

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cara(s) de las brinda(s)


Explanation:
Donde se juntan o se empalman o se unen las bridas.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asil
11 days