KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

aslant

Spanish translation: oblicuamente, sesgadamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aslant
Spanish translation:oblicuamente, sesgadamente

13:34 Feb 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: aslant
set aslant to the others
Mari
oblicuamente, sesgadamente
Explanation:
parece
Selected response from:

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5coloca en dirección oblicua con relación a los demás
Bill Greendyk
4oblicuamente, sesgadamente
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
coloca en dirección oblicua con relación a los demás


Explanation:
"Oblicuo" - "Inclinación que aparta del ángulo rectoa la linea o plano que se considera respecto de otra a uno."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 13:40:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede ser: \"Coloque oblicuamente con relación a los otros.\" (Otras opciones de palabras)

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto

agree  Carlos Moreno
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
42 mins
  -> Gracias, JL. ¿Qué tal? Saludos!

agree  Thomas Collins
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Thomas

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oblicuamente, sesgadamente


Explanation:
parece

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44