KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Quick Connector Starter Set

Spanish translation: Equipo Básico de Conectores Rápidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quick Connector Starter Set
Spanish translation:Equipo Básico de Conectores Rápidos
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:03 Feb 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / watering equipment
English term or phrase: Quick Connector Starter Set
No context. This describes a set of quick connectors for garden watering hoses. It's the "Starter" part for which I do not have an elegant translation.
jmleger
Equipo Básico de Conectores Rápidos
Explanation:
Does "Básico" do the trick?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
I finally went with Juego básico de conectores rápidos. Thanks for your help.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Equipo Básico de Conectores Rápidos
Henry Hinds
4 +1Juego de Conectores Rápidos para Principiantescapotito
4starter = de arranqueRacero
4starter = para principiantes
Paulina Gómez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Equipo Básico de Conectores Rápidos


Explanation:
Does "Básico" do the trick?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
I finally went with Juego básico de conectores rápidos. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
42 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

agree  Jorge Payan
2 hrs

agree  Elena Miguel
3 hrs

agree  Worklog
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starter = para principiantes


Explanation:
o "Equipo básico".
It refers to the most basic set or kit. Not a sophisticated , highly specialized one.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juego de Conectores Rápidos para Principiantes


Explanation:
nc

capotito
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starter = de arranque


Explanation:
creo que starter se refiere al motor de arranque, espero que te sirva.

Racero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7