KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

PSIG

Spanish translation: Pounds/Square Inch Guage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PSIG
Spanish translation:Pounds/Square Inch Guage
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

18:56 Feb 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: PSIG
I know that the PSI is Pounds/Square Inch, but I'm not sure of the G or its spanish equivalent.
This is a setting on a relief valve, ie. 30 PSIG
defbrown
Pounds/Square Inch Guage
Explanation:
The "G" must refer to 'guage.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 21:09:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Indicador\' in Spanish.
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, this is what I had thought, too.

David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Pounds/Square Inch Guage
Bill Greendyk
4 +2Indicador de libras por pulgada cuadrada
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +1PSIG = libras manométricas por pulgada cuadrada
J. Calzado
5Pounds Per Square Inch Gage
Magno
4 +1grupo o calibre
Worklog


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grupo o calibre


Explanation:
(1)
ABBREV PSIG

Note {NTE} CEC
(2)
TERM Permanent Inter-Service Group

Note {NTE} CEC


OR

(1)
ABBREV psig

Reference OCDE
(2)
TERM pounds per square inch,gauge pressure

Reference OCDE
Hope I've helped
Lyssy


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pounds/Square Inch Guage


Explanation:
The "G" must refer to 'guage.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 21:09:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Indicador\' in Spanish.

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Gracias, this is what I had thought, too.

David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: gauge (UK) or gage (US)
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert, also for the 'Spell-Check!'

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Si señor....gauge: indicador, medidor, manómetro (en la valv. de escape) :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, I suppose you also caught my spelling!

agree  Baruch Avidar
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Baruch.

agree  Thomas Collins: 100% true (but spell gauge or gage)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, see above comments!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pounds Per Square Inch Gage


Explanation:
se refiere a la presion en la válvula

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 19:03:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdon me comi la u :O) es gauge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 19:09:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 3 ways to measure pressure, the psia (absolute pressure) this is the pressure in a container, vapor pressure; then you have atmmospheric pressure, (ussually psi or P atm.) This pressure is the pressure is the atmospheric pressure, the other pressure is the gauge pressure, (psig), however sometimes this pressure is just written as psi when the reader is familiar it. :O) So, PSIG is just the pressure on the valve. :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 19:11:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, (I did it again...I mean to write.....familiar with it....sorry! I don\'t know what\'s wrong with my fingers today...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 19:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gees Luis! Let\'s see if I make perfect sense:
1) Absolute pressure (psia)=vapor pressure in a container.
2) Atmospheric Pressure (Patm)=Atmospheric Pressure.
3)Gauge Pressure (psig)=pressure in a line, pressure at the valve.
I know what I\'m talking about, I just I hope I had expressed myself okay. :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 19:52:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PURO BLA, BLA BLA, Y NO TE DI LA RESPUESTA. LA RESPUESTA SERIA \"PRESION DE VALVULA\" ALGUNAS VECES SE LE DICE \'PRESION EN LA LINEA\"

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Indicador de libras por pulgada cuadrada


Explanation:
Pounds per Square Inch Gauge

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
11 mins

agree  Baruch Avidar
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PSIG = libras manométricas por pulgada cuadrada


Explanation:
PSIG = Pounds per square inch gage. I would leave it as PSIG, that is 30 PSIG", any Spanish speaker engineer could understand it. Here you have a link to Google with the results for PSIG in Spanish web sites.

http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=es&as_qdr=all&q= PSIG...

Good luck


    Reference: http://www.stdpneumatic.com/spanish/resource/torque_glossary...
J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan: Es cierto, esta abreviatura no necesita traducción alguna, ya que así se usa en Castellano !
1 hr