KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

to get your password, click on the link

Spanish translation: para obtener su contraseña, haga clic/haga click/pulse en el enlace/vínculo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get your password, click on the link
Spanish translation:para obtener su contraseña, haga clic/haga click/pulse en el enlace/vínculo
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

00:31 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to get your password, click on the link
to explain how to get your password-- you should click on the link...
julie
para obtener su contraseña, haga clic/haga click/pulse en el enlace/vínculo
Explanation:
Several possibilities, according to different companies.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5para obtener su contraseña, haga clic/haga click/pulse en el enlace/vínculo
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1para conseguir su código/contraseña, presione en el enlaceJH Trads
4seems you want an English to Spanish translation
swisstell
5 -1para obtender su contraseña, haga click en el enlace
Marian Greenfield
2 +1para obtener su contraseña oprima en el enlaceGeisha (Angie) Hayes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seems you want an English to Spanish translation


Explanation:
not what you say above, correct?

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
para obtender su contraseña, haga click en el enlace


Explanation:
ya está

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Perfect.
38 mins

disagree  Pilar T. Bayle: obtener is misspelled, and click is clic in Spanish
4 hrs

disagree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: agree with Pilar
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para conseguir su código/contraseña, presione en el enlace


Explanation:
HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TONY1964
10 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
para obtener su contraseña, haga clic/haga click/pulse en el enlace/vínculo


Explanation:
Several possibilities, according to different companies.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan: I like "pulse"
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
5 hrs

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez
9 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
12 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para obtener su contraseña oprima en el enlace


Explanation:
tambien:
password = contraseña, código; dependiendo del país. Contraseña es la más conocida.

to click = oprimir, clic es ampliamente usado en muchos paises.

Mis sugerencias;
para obtener su contraseña oprima en el enlace
para obtener su contraseña haga clic en el enlace



Geisha (Angie) Hayes
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar T. Bayle: la última opción es perfecta.
2 hrs

neutral  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: "Oprimir" en este contexto no lo he visto nunca, pero si dices que se usa en otros países... Te creo.
8 hrs