KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

driver

Spanish translation: controlador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driver
Spanish translation:controlador
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

01:52 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software database
English term or phrase: driver
new driver
xxxKeka77
controlador
Explanation:
Para Microsoft, controlador.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14controlador
Andrea Bullrich
4commentxxxJon Zuber


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
controlador


Explanation:
Para Microsoft, controlador.

HTH
Andrea


    Microsoft Glossaries
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar T. Bayle
3 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sin ninguna duda.
3 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo
10 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
22 mins

agree  Marva
52 mins

agree  Jorge Payan
2 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Anaviva
5 hrs

agree  J. Calzado
6 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
7 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
8 hrs

agree  cnidario
10 hrs

agree  Silvia Sassone
11 hrs
  -> thanks everybody... :-)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
"Controlador" is certainly correct and preferable, but "driver" is extensively used in Spanish.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 83