KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

log

Spanish translation: registro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:log
Spanish translation:registro
Entered by: Pilar T. Bayle

02:05 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software database
English term or phrase: log
normal log
xxxKeka77
registro
Explanation:
El log suele ser el registro de una base de datos. Se suele llamar archivo de registro (log file).
Selected response from:

Pilar T. Bayle
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5registroPilar T. Bayle
4registro
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
registro


Explanation:
El log suele ser el registro de una base de datos. Se suele llamar archivo de registro (log file).

Pilar T. Bayle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: sorry again! :-(
0 min
  -> :-) no need to be sorry. Sometimes I am alone when I start typing and by the time I press submit, there are 3 or 4 answers more... :-)

agree  Ramón Solá
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Baruch Avidar
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)
8 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registro


Explanation:
For Microsoft, registro (registro normal).

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650