KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

On poll with a....

Spanish translation: ..En llamada con un número de serie...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:On poll with a....
Spanish translation:..En llamada con un número de serie...
Entered by: LEALZ

02:12 Feb 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software database
English term or phrase: On poll with a....
on poll witha serial number
xxxKeka77
..En llamada con un número de serie...
Explanation:
I am noy quite sure, would like to read the whole sentence....

To Poll= llamar
Polling=llamada selectiva/llamada cíclica

NANIA, Georges diccionario de Informatica
Selected response from:

LEALZ
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1..En llamada con un número de serie...LEALZ
4Sondeo o llamada
Silvia Sassone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..En llamada con un número de serie...


Explanation:
I am noy quite sure, would like to read the whole sentence....

To Poll= llamar
Polling=llamada selectiva/llamada cíclica

NANIA, Georges diccionario de Informatica

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
5 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sondeo o llamada


Explanation:
En sondeo (o en llamada) con un número de serie.

Poll: a systematic method of testing each channel on a multipoint circuit in order to accept incoming data or locate a free channel,thus avoiding contention when several terminals share channels.

sondeo

Reference C. Batres, Ing. Téc. Telecomunicaciones
(2)
TERM llamada

Reference C. Batres, Ing. Téc. Telecomunicaciones

Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531