KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Drop-down box

Spanish translation: cuadro desplegable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dropdown box
Spanish translation:cuadro desplegable

09:44 Mar 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Touch screen human machine interface
English term or phrase: Drop-down box
Computers, data
Teresa Aguirre
Cuadro desplegable
Explanation:
If the property Style=Dropdown Combo or Dropdown List, the drop down arrow is at the left of the combo box.
Si la propiedad Style es igual a Cuadro combinado desplegable o Lista desplegable, la flecha que permite desplegarlo está a la izquierda del cuadro combinado.

Regards
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Cuadro desplegable
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5Cuadro desplegableRuth Romero
4caja o menu desplegablexxxAlicia G.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cuadro desplegable


Explanation:
If the property Style=Dropdown Combo or Dropdown List, the drop down arrow is at the left of the combo box.
Si la propiedad Style es igual a Cuadro combinado desplegable o Lista desplegable, la flecha que permite desplegarlo está a la izquierda del cuadro combinado.

Regards

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Infante
2 mins

agree  Anaviva
3 mins

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual: totalmente de acuerdo
17 mins

agree  Olga Nuñez
2 hrs

agree  Steven Swapp
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuadro desplegable


Explanation:
Also Lista desplegable

When you click on a field, for instance, it appears a box/menu with several options to choose one.

Microsoft glossaries: "sets whether system database objects are shown in the object drop-down box in the DECommand object property page.,,Devuelve o establece si se muestran los objetos de base de datos del sistema en el cuadro desplegable de objetos de la página de propiedades del objeto DECommand."
If you've used the Fax Wizard before, the names of recent fax recipients will appear in the drop-down boxes. You can click a name in the drop-down list to insert it into your cover sheet.",,"Si utilizó el Asistente para faxes con anterioridad, en las listas desplegables aparecerán los nombres de los últimos destinatarios de fax.



    Experience in localization
    Microsoft glossaries
Ruth Romero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caja o menu desplegable


Explanation:
I would need a wider context to be sure of the translation, but I understand it refers to a sort of multiple choice menu.

hope this helps!

xxxAlicia G.
PRO pts in pair: 16