KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

HMI Human Machine Interface

Spanish translation: interfaz hombre-máquina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HMI (Human-Machine Interface)
Spanish translation:interfaz hombre-máquina
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

11:56 Mar 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: HMI Human Machine Interface
computers
teresa aguirre
interfaz hombre-máquina
Explanation:
From the site below:

"Los técnicos lo llaman HMI, es decir, Human Machine Interface, en español "interfaz hombre-máquina", y está formado por el conjunto de los dispositivos a través de los cuales se comunican el hombre y el vehículo."

HTH
Andrea



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 12:04:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add, it should be hyphenated: human-machine interface.
http://redie.ens.uabc.mx/vol2no1/contenido-mcanally.html
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your most helpful answer
regards,
teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6interfaz hombre-máquina
Andrea Bullrich
4interfaz entre humano y máquina
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
interfaz hombre-máquina


Explanation:
From the site below:

"Los técnicos lo llaman HMI, es decir, Human Machine Interface, en español "interfaz hombre-máquina", y está formado por el conjunto de los dispositivos a través de los cuales se comunican el hombre y el vehículo."

HTH
Andrea



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 12:04:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to add, it should be hyphenated: human-machine interface.
http://redie.ens.uabc.mx/vol2no1/contenido-mcanally.html


    Reference: http://www.auto-reporte.com.ar/tecnoLanciaNea.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your most helpful answer
regards,
teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: yep, that's how I've seen it :-)
0 min
  -> Wow, a top-class agree for starters! :-)))

agree  Anaviva
4 mins

agree  Noemi Carrera
9 mins

agree  Egmont: ...hombre = ser humano
9 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
40 mins

agree  Olga Nuñez
51 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interfaz entre humano y máquina


Explanation:
Hola Teresa,

Ésta es la opción propuesta por Eurodicautom:

HMI
interfaz entre humano y máquina

Espero te sea de ayuda,
Saludos

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83