KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

seek

Spanish translation: búsqueda, localización o posicionamiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seek
Spanish translation:búsqueda, localización o posicionamiento
Entered by: David Meléndez Tormen

16:56 Mar 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: seek
This is another function of the same VHF marine radio, I think seek is a more active function of the radio, rather than the passive "scan".
defbrown
búsqueda
Explanation:
o quizás posicionamiento

En telecomunicaciones, Seeking time se traduce como Tiempo de posicionamiento y es el "time required for the access arm of a direct-access storage device to be positioned on the appropriate track"

ref: Glossary of Telecommunication Terms. Federal Standard 1037C, August 7, 1996.

Saludos!

Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
gracias por su tiempo y respuesta rapida

David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1búsqueda
David Meléndez Tormen
4localizaciónSusana Melguizo
4el buscadorxxxechoecho


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
búsqueda


Explanation:
o quizás posicionamiento

En telecomunicaciones, Seeking time se traduce como Tiempo de posicionamiento y es el "time required for the access arm of a direct-access storage device to be positioned on the appropriate track"

ref: Glossary of Telecommunication Terms. Federal Standard 1037C, August 7, 1996.

Saludos!



David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
gracias por su tiempo y respuesta rapida

David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Paciello
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el buscador


Explanation:
... de la página de Radio Fórmula. ... página. Para utilizar el buscador correctamente,
sólo tienes ... en el recuadro el nombre de lo ... darle click al boton de Buscar. ...
The radio in my car has a seek, scan and other buttons

xxxechoecho
PRO pts in pair: 14

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
localización


Explanation:
He realizado varias traducciones de sistemas de telecomunicaciones marítimas y me ha sido de mucha ayuda el glosario multilingüe de la UTI.

Buena suerte.


    Reference: http://www.itu.int/search/wais/Termite/
Susana Melguizo
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40