KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

PU

Spanish translation: Poliuretano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PU
Spanish translation:Poliuretano

18:13 Mar 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: PU
The robots then move to the PU stand where the PU es applied onto the glass via the sealer nozzle.
E. Rodriguez
Polyurethane.
Explanation:
De todas las respuestas que da el acronymfinder (www.acronymfinder.com)
me inclino por poliuretano, en base al contexto. Aquí va la lista del acronymfinder:
Acronym Definition @Amazon.com
PU Pickup NO EN ESTE CASO
PU [not an acronym] Ugly, Noxious, Shocking, Smelly, or Odious TAMPOCO
PU Guinea-Bissau TAMPOCO
PU Pacific University TAMPOCO
PU Participating Unit TAMPOCO
PU Pedo University (internet pedophile ring) TAMPOCO
PU Peking University TAMPOCO
PU Pen Up (Hyper Logo Turtle graphics command) TAMPOCO
PU Physical Unit (IBM) NO CREO
PU Plutonium TAMPOCO
PU Polyurethane CREO QUE ES ESTA.
PU Power Unit HABRIA QUE VER EL CONTEXTO.
PU Princeton University NO
PU Printer Unit NO
PU Processor Utilisation NO
PU Punjab University (Lahore, Pakistan) NO
PU Purdue University NE

Espero que te sirva.

Saludos.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias por tu esfuerzo. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Polyurethane.
Robert INGLEDEW
4noteJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Polyurethane.


Explanation:
De todas las respuestas que da el acronymfinder (www.acronymfinder.com)
me inclino por poliuretano, en base al contexto. Aquí va la lista del acronymfinder:
Acronym Definition @Amazon.com
PU Pickup NO EN ESTE CASO
PU [not an acronym] Ugly, Noxious, Shocking, Smelly, or Odious TAMPOCO
PU Guinea-Bissau TAMPOCO
PU Pacific University TAMPOCO
PU Participating Unit TAMPOCO
PU Pedo University (internet pedophile ring) TAMPOCO
PU Peking University TAMPOCO
PU Pen Up (Hyper Logo Turtle graphics command) TAMPOCO
PU Physical Unit (IBM) NO CREO
PU Plutonium TAMPOCO
PU Polyurethane CREO QUE ES ESTA.
PU Power Unit HABRIA QUE VER EL CONTEXTO.
PU Princeton University NO
PU Printer Unit NO
PU Processor Utilisation NO
PU Punjab University (Lahore, Pakistan) NO
PU Purdue University NE

Espero que te sirva.

Saludos.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias por tu esfuerzo. Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Quizás esto ayude: www.aw.com/catalog/academic/product/1,4096,0201360489,00.ht...
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, y gracias por la referencia.

agree  Thomas Collins
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Thomas.

agree  Nitza Ramos: Tambien fui a Acronymfinder.com y parece ser la más apropiada
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Nitza.

agree  Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
3 hrs
  -> Gracias VRdeC

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
note


Explanation:
Robert and Mr. E. Rodriguez,
I sent the wrong link above. Please note this one:
http://www.pplc.net/tool.htm
Cheers,
JL


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284