KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

stem planes

Spanish translation: aletas de proa/planos de proa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stemplanes
Spanish translation:aletas de proa/planos de proa
Entered by: Atacama

21:11 Mar 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Naval
English term or phrase: stem planes
In reference to submarines. Anyone know a Spanish equivalent for the stem planes on a sub?
Atacama
Australia
Planos de proa
Explanation:
Pienso que equivale a 'bow' en este caso, frente a los 'planos de popa' para la nivelación y direccionamiento de los submarinos.
http://www.maritime.org/fleetsub/
Selected response from:

joseluisvi
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks you for that. That's more or less what I thought, but needed confirmation, though I translated it as 'aletas de proa'
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1RODACarlos Gómez-Orellana
4Planos de proa
joseluisvi
4planes de calada
Rafa Lombardino
4planos de la base?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planos de la base?


Explanation:
Estoy adivinando, pero base es una de las posibles traducciones de stem. Obviamente no es vástago ni espiga...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RODA


Explanation:
ESTE ES EL NOMBRE QUE SE LE DA A ESA PARTE DE UN SUBMARINO

Carlos Gómez-Orellana
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Franchy
44 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planes de calada


Explanation:
'Calada' es el vuelo rápido, como del ave de rapiña. Creo que también se utilize para maniobras de sub.

Buena suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Planos de proa


Explanation:
Pienso que equivale a 'bow' en este caso, frente a los 'planos de popa' para la nivelación y direccionamiento de los submarinos.
http://www.maritime.org/fleetsub/


    Reference: http://www.maritime.org/fleetsub/
joseluisvi
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks you for that. That's more or less what I thought, but needed confirmation, though I translated it as 'aletas de proa'