KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

shroud segment

Spanish translation: segmento de cubierta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shroud segment
Spanish translation:segmento de cubierta
Entered by: Jackie_A

16:25 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shroud segment
IT IS IN AN AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING TEXT.
Gloria Nogales
segmentos de la cubierta
Explanation:
shroud = mortaja, o sea una cubierta

El sitio de referencia muestra fotos de *shrouds* y *shroud segments* Place the cursor over the thumbnail pictures and read the description (before you click)

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4segmentos de la cubierta
Jackie_A
4Segmento de refuerzo
David Meléndez Tormen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Segmento de refuerzo


Explanation:
El Diccionario Robb para ingenieros tiene para Shroud:

(Machinery) aro de refuerzo, guardera

Según esto, una opción podría ser "segmento de refuerzo"

Espero que te ayude,

David

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segmentos de la cubierta


Explanation:
shroud = mortaja, o sea una cubierta

El sitio de referencia muestra fotos de *shrouds* y *shroud segments* Place the cursor over the thumbnail pictures and read the description (before you click)

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.smithwest.com/Capabilities1.htm
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314