KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Tracker Daemon

Spanish translation: daemon de rastreo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tracker Daemon
Spanish translation:daemon de rastreo
Entered by: Anguiano Pérez

11:23 Mar 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Telecomunicaciones
English term or phrase: Tracker Daemon
Transmisión óptica:

Optical Transceiver Performance Data:

Indicates communication status between the tracked daemon on the host computer and the tracker.

Muchas gracias

Natalia
Natalia Infante
daemon de rastreo/seguimiento
Explanation:
En los entornos operativos Unix/Linux el término daemon ("demonio) no se suele traducir. Simplemente puedes hacer una búsqueda en Google con "daemon", opción "Buscar sólo páginas en español".
Selected response from:

Anguiano Pérez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2daemon de rastreo/seguimiento
Anguiano Pérez
4operación simultánea rastreada
Egmont


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operación simultánea rastreada


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://logos.it
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daemon de rastreo/seguimiento


Explanation:
En los entornos operativos Unix/Linux el término daemon ("demonio) no se suele traducir. Simplemente puedes hacer una búsqueda en Google con "daemon", opción "Buscar sólo páginas en español".

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: Sí, pero no es un demonio. Es el "genio" griego.
24 mins

agree  Jorge Payan
2 hrs