KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

incoming and outgoing messages

Spanish translation: mensajes entrantes y salientes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incoming and outgoing messages
Spanish translation:mensajes entrantes y salientes
Entered by: Terry Burgess

23:35 Mar 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: incoming and outgoing messages
email messages
julie
mensajes entrantes y salientes
Explanation:
I think this is how I'd put it.

Hope this helps:-))
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
very helpful, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8mensajes entrantes y salientes
Terry Burgess
5 +1Mensajes de Entrada y Mensajes de SalidaBeatriz Read
4 +1Mensajes recibidos y enviados
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
mensajes entrantes y salientes


Explanation:
I think this is how I'd put it.

Hope this helps:-))
terry


    None needed
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
very helpful, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 min
  -> Thx Thierry:-)))

agree  Hans Gärtner
3 mins
  -> Thx Hans:-)))

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz
3 mins
  -> Thx Escrutador:-)))

agree  Leliadoura
9 mins
  -> Thx Leli:-)))

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
9 mins
  -> Thx Pepelu:-)))

agree  Claudia Berison
12 mins
  -> Thx Claudia:-)))

agree  olv10siq
22 mins
  -> Thx Olv:-)))

agree  Steven Swapp
2 days1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mensajes de Entrada y Mensajes de Salida


Explanation:
This is the term used in Spanish for the messages in the internet.


    my own experience
Beatriz Read
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: more natural
35 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mensajes recibidos y enviados


Explanation:
Dependiendo del contexto del resto de la oración. Por ejemplo, si dijera: I am having problems with the incoming and outgoing messages on my computer......, seria: Tengo problemas con los mensajes recibidos y enviados....

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: incoming messages son los que estás recibiendo, los outgoing son los que están por salir
27 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino: 'recibidos' es mejor que 'de entrada'
36 mins