KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pen slate

Spanish translation: Windows 98 con soporte para Tabla Digitalizadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pen slate
Spanish translation:Windows 98 con soporte para Tabla Digitalizadora
Entered by: Jorge Payan

13:17 Mar 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pen slate
Windows 98 with pen slate
xxxKeka77
Windows 98 con soporte para Tabla Digitalizadora
Explanation:
es una denominación algo antigua para lo que hoy llamaríamos una Tableta PC, que es hoy por hoy un PC cuyo dispositivo principal de entrada es la superficie de digitalización
Selected response from:

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Windows 98 con soporte para Tabla Digitalizadora
Jorge Payan
5 -1lapiz para escribir el la pizarraAntonio Costa
4con espacio para el lápisLEALZ


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con espacio para el lápis


Explanation:
con espacio para el bolígrafo

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: lápiz
1 hr
  -> de vez en cuando sot más bruto qur todos....

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Windows 98 con soporte para Tabla Digitalizadora


Explanation:
es una denominación algo antigua para lo que hoy llamaríamos una Tableta PC, que es hoy por hoy un PC cuyo dispositivo principal de entrada es la superficie de digitalización


    Reference: http://www.pencomputing.com/frames/textblock_progear.html
    Reference: http://www.edotso.com/3000price_list.htm
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778
Grading comment
Gracias! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
21 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Paulina Gómez: see also http://www.amug. org
1 hr
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lapiz para escribir el la pizarra


Explanation:
I have no idea about the connecction between Windows 98 and this term. This is a term from Javier Collazo so it is a very old term, too.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cristiana Coblis: this is not an answer to the asker's question.
16 mins
  -> I didin't invent this term. If it fits or not is quite another history. Why don't you follow Jose Luiz's advice?

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Hola Cleo! Relax...taka a chill pill ;-))
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jos