KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

cierre antipánico

Spanish translation: Antipanic lock


18:22 Mar 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cierre antipánico
Puerta homologada de dos hojas, herrajes de seguridad incluidos (sin incluir cierre antipánico).
Amy J.
Spanish translation:Antipanic lock
Explanation:
Como "antipanic lock" encontré dos casos (te adjunto uno: http://www.dayfor.com/ingles/fabricados7-2.htm)

Ahora como "antipanic system" encontré más.

¡Suerte!

alicia
Selected response from:

Alicia Piva
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Antipanic lock
Alicia Piva
4 +1Anti-panic button not includedLEALZ
4 +1anitpanic closure (system) // anitpanic breakaway (closure) systemJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Anti-panic button not includedLEALZ


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Antipanic lock


Explanation:
Como "antipanic lock" encontré dos casos (te adjunto uno: http://www.dayfor.com/ingles/fabricados7-2.htm)

Ahora como "antipanic system" encontré más.

¡Suerte!

alicia


    Reference: http://www.dayfor.com/ingles/fabricados7-2.htm
Alicia Piva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ
41 mins

agree  olv10siq
1 hr

agree  Carlos Moreno
3 hrs

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Los herrajes se refieren a los "anti-panic door bolts". Saludos!
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anti-panic button not included


Explanation:
a thought...

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anti-panic button not included


Explanation:
a thought...humor ...

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anitpanic closure (system) // anitpanic breakaway (closure) system


Explanation:
Hola,
Are you talking about 'fire doors' or 'trap doors' for banks? If you give me the topic, I could be more specific.
Cheers,
JL

Good luck,
JL

"range of security and control ... a number of safety devices including ... breakaway antipanic system ... telescopic doors with 1 ... special fire- proof ... Opening/closure speed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 22:48:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!!!!!!!! Antipanic not anitpanic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 22:59:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***anti-panic door bolts*** That is it!

www.secursol.ch/english/
www.ibiblio.org/patents/index/indexa3.html
www.mcdonaldsdoors.co.uk/ironmongery.htm


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: antipanic system
9 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-))