KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

boathook

Spanish translation: bichero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boat hook
Spanish translation:bichero
Entered by: egsar

12:34 Mar 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: boathook
Lo siento, no tengo contexto.
egsar
Spain
bichero
Explanation:
es boat hook, dos palabras
Selected response from:

xxxAnneM
Grading comment
¡Thank you! The text was not written by a native speaker, and I am not familiar with the language.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bicheroxxxAnneM
4VaraIvan Sanchez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bichero


Explanation:
es boat hook, dos palabras

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
¡Thank you! The text was not written by a native speaker, and I am not familiar with the language.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Aguirre
14 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley: boathook is correct and so is bichero
15 mins
  -> yes, thanks. I've seen it exists in both forms although more commonly as two words I think.

agree  juan moser: Pensaba que solo se usaba en Argentina!
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vara


Explanation:
Es la vara utilizada en los botes para sujetarse del muelle, o para sacar algo del agua. Tiene un gancho en el extremo.
Existe otro nombre para ésto en el argot de los pescadores, pero no lo recuerdo.

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731