KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

amp fuse

Spanish translation: fusible térmico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amp fuse
Spanish translation:fusible térmico
Entered by: egsar

12:36 Mar 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: amp fuse
Lo siento, no tengo contexto.
egsar
Spain
Fusible [térmico]
Explanation:
'Amp' is a term added to identify the type of fuse, in this case am 'ampere-type', which burns or 'fuses' by current's heat.
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
¡Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fusible de amperio
Terry Burgess
4 +1Fusible [térmico]Ivan Sanchez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fusible de amperio


Explanation:
Así de sencillo:-))
Espero te ayude:-)
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noemi Carrera
7 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley
10 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fusible [térmico]


Explanation:
'Amp' is a term added to identify the type of fuse, in this case am 'ampere-type', which burns or 'fuses' by current's heat.

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731
Grading comment
¡Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juan moser
2 hrs