KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

FIELD WEAKENING RANGE

Spanish translation: rango de debilitación de campo


15:23 Mar 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: FIELD WEAKENING RANGE
No me convence la traducción "shuntado" que esta en el diccionario Collazo
fornari
Spanish translation:rango de debilitación de campo
Explanation:
Thant's how I've seen it translated
Selected response from:

Anaviva
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rango de debilitación de campoAnaviva
5rango de debilitamiento de campo
Jorge Payan
5gama de atenuación de campoAntonio Costa
4región de debilitamiento del campo
two2tango


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rango de debilitación de campo


Explanation:
Thant's how I've seen it translated

Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok ... gama de debilitacion de campo
1 min
  -> In my opinion, gama = "range" of products for example, and rango="range" of values, eg. 1 to 10 :-). I have a feeling that fornari is referring to the latter :-)

agree  two2tango
166 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gama de atenuación de campo


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
región de debilitamiento del campo


Explanation:
Se trata de una región de la curva característica del motor eléctrico (par motor vs. velocidad) en la que se presenta un debilitamiento del mcampo electromagnético del mismo.
Referencias:
fiee.uni.edu.pe/cursos/EE69.htm
www.ciplima.org.pe/cime/CONIMERAWORD/COMISION3/309 Control ...
www.eie.fceia.unr.edu.ar/~dsf/CursoMotores2001.html

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rango de debilitamiento de campo


Explanation:
es una característica delos motores modernos (brush-less: sin escobillas) que tiene que ser compensada para lograr su máxima eficiencia


    Reference: http://www.ekc.kth.se/eme/publ/eckart_stockholm.html
    Reference: http://www.etep.de/deutsch/abstract/1998/May_98.html
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778