KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

It's a "beating and banging" environment.

Spanish translation: es un medio ambiente estrepitoso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's a "beating and banging" environment
Spanish translation:es un medio ambiente estrepitoso
Entered by: xxxOso

16:58 Mar 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: It's a "beating and banging" environment.
Alright this is a term ("Beating and banging") that I am not quite sure how to use in Spanish. Related to geological enivronments.

Thanks for any suggestions.
Itita
un medio ambiente estrepitoso
Explanation:
Hola Itita,
Otra opción para usted.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Don Oso!!! Es usted muy amable. La palabra estrepitoso es lo que buscaba!!!

Thanx Again,
Itita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un medio ambiente estrepitosoxxxOso
4Es un ambiente de batido continuo y explosiones
Jackie_A


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es un ambiente de batido continuo y explosiones


Explanation:
This is my suggestion... It sounds like molten lava flows or something... If not, "beating" could also be: "continuos golpes"

beating = v. tr. To strike repeatedly.
To subject to repeated beatings or physical abuse; batter.

bang = n. A sudden loud noise, as of an explosion.

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un medio ambiente estrepitoso


Explanation:
Hola Itita,
Otra opción para usted.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias Don Oso!!! Es usted muy amable. La palabra estrepitoso es lo que buscaba!!!

Thanx Again,
Itita