KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tent element

Spanish translation: elemento tentativo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tent element
Spanish translation:elemento tentativo
Entered by: Jackie_A

17:20 Mar 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tent element
Se trata de un artículo sobre matemáticas:

"By finite support, I mean that the amplitude of a given element is zero on all nodes except one, where it is unity. This ensures that the amplitude Vj coincides with the numerical value of v(x,y) on node j. Figure 3 is one such tent element."

Muchas gracias

Natalia
Natalia Infante
elemento tentativo
Explanation:
Just a guess... assuming "tent" = "tentative".
Otherwise... Shaped like a tent makes no sense to me...
We need to see fig 3.
Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Ésta es la opción más probable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I think Jackie may have the right idea
Maria
4Error de escritura??
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
1elemento tentativo
Jackie_A


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
elemento tentativo


Explanation:
Just a guess... assuming "tent" = "tentative".
Otherwise... Shaped like a tent makes no sense to me...
We need to see fig 3.
Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Ésta es la opción más probable.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Error de escritura??


Explanation:
¿Podría ser "tenth" en realidad". Porque entonces sería "décimo (elemento)"

Suerte! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 18:13:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noo, ya no lo creo después de que aparezca más veces. En fín! :)

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think Jackie may have the right idea


Explanation:
I don't know the answer, but I found this page, which explains what the tent element is, perhaps it would help you:

Let dist(s; v) denote the length of the shortest path from s to v.

0.1.2 Dijkstra's Algorithm We will now discuss the most widely used algorithm for computing shortest paths. It is remarkabely simple. In particular because we already know graph exploration and breadth first search. The algorithm is still almost a graph exploration algorithm. The main difference is that we maintain an additional array tent that stores the tentative distance of all nodes -- an upper bound for dist(s; v). The tentative distance of a node v is not only set when a node is first encountered but whenever an edge (u; v) entering v is inspected. When the tentative distance changes, the parent pointers are also updated so that they can be used to construct paths of the length stored in tent . Finally, the algorithm does not remove arbitrary nodes from todo but those with minimum tentative distance.

Before discussing why this computes shortest paths lets summarize this in pseudo-code: (* Find shortest paths from s *) tent := h1; : : : ; 1i todo := fsg parent [s] := s - - sentinel tent [s] := 0 (* Invariant: If tent[v] ! 1, it stores the length of the path defined by following

parent pointers. If, additionally, v 62 todo then tent [v] = dist(s; v).

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:4syTxbCV55kC:www.mpi-sb...|lang_es



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496