KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Missing 'that'?

Spanish translation: see explanation


16:45 Mar 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Windows programming
English term or phrase: Missing 'that'?
Tengo la impresión de que en esta frase falta un 'that' con función de 'which' (indicado entre paréntesis y mayúsculas), si no, no entiendo la frase, o falta algo más. ¿Dónde debería ir el 'that'? ¿Qué más falta? Muchas gracias.

"This message will be activated if the window procedure of the window that the SubClassWindow() is attempting to subclass is different from the window procedure of any previous window (THAT) SubClassWindow() was called on for this CWnd derived class type.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Spanish translation:see explanation
Explanation:
"This message will be activated if the window procedure of the window that the SubClassWindow is attempting to subclass is different from the window procedure of any previous window SubClassWindow(has)called on for this CWnd derived class type.

That looks like it to me
Selected response from:

Chris Williams
Grading comment
Thank you, both. In the end I realized that the omission is grammatically correct. The problem is that the text is so repetitive that I got lost, but in the end that was the only possibility. It would be definitely clearer to put the relative pronouns in this kind of text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see explanationChris Williams
4that
GoodWords


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
"This message will be activated if the window procedure of the window that the SubClassWindow is attempting to subclass is different from the window procedure of any previous window SubClassWindow(has)called on for this CWnd derived class type.

That looks like it to me


Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thank you, both. In the end I realized that the omission is grammatically correct. The problem is that the text is so repetitive that I got lost, but in the end that was the only possibility. It would be definitely clearer to put the relative pronouns in this kind of text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that


Explanation:
This is meant to be an "agree" with the first answer by Chris, but I need more space for an explanation.

Pablo, I think you got it exactly.

Omission of a "that" as in your sentence is not an error, except when it would be needed to make the meaning of the sentence clear. So here, whether it is an error, is a subjective judgement. Certainly it would be clearer with the missing "that" added.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947