KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Child Restraints

Spanish translation: dispositivos de seguridad para niños


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:child restraints
Spanish translation:dispositivos de seguridad para niños
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

02:47 Mar 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Child Restraints
Child Restraints: If a child is under six years of age, the adult must provide.....
Angel Figueroa
dispositivos de seguridad para niños / asientos o sillas (de seguridad) para bebés niños
Explanation:
Hola, Ángel.

Los "child restraints" incluyen diversos dispositivos de seguridad, en especial los distintos tipos de asientos para bebés/niños. Te doy varios ejemplos, los primeros para automóviles, tomados de la página del Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, del estado de Florida, y el otro para aviones, de la página de United Airlines:

"Florida law requires that children, age 3 and younger, be placed in a child restraint while riding in a vehicle. Children who are age 4 and 5 may use an adult safety belt."

(http://www.hsmv.state.fl.us/news/2difference.html)

"Never put a rear-facing infant restraint in the front seat of a vehicle with a front passenger airbag. The back of a rear-facing infant restraint rests too closely to the airbag module. A deploying airbag could cause serious or fatal injury to the infant. Some vehicles with a front passenger airbag and no rear seat may have a switch allowing parents to temporarily disconnect the airbag, when a rear-facing child restraint is being used.

If a forward-facing child restraint must be used in a seat with a front passenger airbag, always move the vehicle seat as far back as possible."

(http://www.hsmv.state.fl.us/news/infant_death.html)


"Car seats.
You may use approved infant car seats on board the aircraft when you have confirmed a cabin seat for your child. The seat must conform to all applicable U.S. motor vehicle safety standards. If manufactured after February 1985, the car seat should also be certified for use in aircraft. You should seat your child in these for takeoff, landing, and during turbulence. The following child restraint devices may not be used on board the aircraft: booster seats, belly belts which attach to adult seat belts only, and vests or harnesses which hold the infant to the chest of the adult."

(http://www.ual.com/site/primary/0,10017,1051,00.html)

Como referencia en castellano te paso los siguientes ejemplos:

"WASHINGTON, D.C. - En cooperación con la Comisión de Seguridad de Productos de Consumo de los Estados Unidos (CPSC), y la empresa Kolcraft de Chicago, IL, retiró aproximadamente 754.000 asientos de bebés para el automóvil y portabebés. Mientras usa el portabebés, el asa se puede soltar inesperadamente de la posición fija, haciendo que el asiento se vuelque de repente."

(http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/spanish/00034s.html)

"No se tienen muchos datos acerca de la efectividad de cada intervención educativa aislada, sin embargo el consejo promotor del uso de asientos de seguridad para los automóviles parece ser especialmente efectivo, reduciéndose la cifra de lesiones graves hasta en un 70%."

(http://www.medynet.com/usuarios/PrevInfad/Accidentes.htm)


HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 14:23:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant bebés/niños
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dispositivos de seguridad para niños / asientos o sillas (de seguridad) para bebés niños
Andrea Bullrich
5FYIMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1Cinturón de seguridad / arnés de seguridad
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cinturón de seguridad / arnés de seguridad


Explanation:
BSd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 03:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are we talking about a car??????

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Creo que estás en lo cierto.
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dispositivos de seguridad para niños / asientos o sillas (de seguridad) para bebés niños


Explanation:
Hola, Ángel.

Los "child restraints" incluyen diversos dispositivos de seguridad, en especial los distintos tipos de asientos para bebés/niños. Te doy varios ejemplos, los primeros para automóviles, tomados de la página del Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, del estado de Florida, y el otro para aviones, de la página de United Airlines:

"Florida law requires that children, age 3 and younger, be placed in a child restraint while riding in a vehicle. Children who are age 4 and 5 may use an adult safety belt."

(http://www.hsmv.state.fl.us/news/2difference.html)

"Never put a rear-facing infant restraint in the front seat of a vehicle with a front passenger airbag. The back of a rear-facing infant restraint rests too closely to the airbag module. A deploying airbag could cause serious or fatal injury to the infant. Some vehicles with a front passenger airbag and no rear seat may have a switch allowing parents to temporarily disconnect the airbag, when a rear-facing child restraint is being used.

If a forward-facing child restraint must be used in a seat with a front passenger airbag, always move the vehicle seat as far back as possible."

(http://www.hsmv.state.fl.us/news/infant_death.html)


"Car seats.
You may use approved infant car seats on board the aircraft when you have confirmed a cabin seat for your child. The seat must conform to all applicable U.S. motor vehicle safety standards. If manufactured after February 1985, the car seat should also be certified for use in aircraft. You should seat your child in these for takeoff, landing, and during turbulence. The following child restraint devices may not be used on board the aircraft: booster seats, belly belts which attach to adult seat belts only, and vests or harnesses which hold the infant to the chest of the adult."

(http://www.ual.com/site/primary/0,10017,1051,00.html)

Como referencia en castellano te paso los siguientes ejemplos:

"WASHINGTON, D.C. - En cooperación con la Comisión de Seguridad de Productos de Consumo de los Estados Unidos (CPSC), y la empresa Kolcraft de Chicago, IL, retiró aproximadamente 754.000 asientos de bebés para el automóvil y portabebés. Mientras usa el portabebés, el asa se puede soltar inesperadamente de la posición fija, haciendo que el asiento se vuelque de repente."

(http://www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/spanish/00034s.html)

"No se tienen muchos datos acerca de la efectividad de cada intervención educativa aislada, sin embargo el consejo promotor del uso de asientos de seguridad para los automóviles parece ser especialmente efectivo, reduciéndose la cifra de lesiones graves hasta en un 70%."

(http://www.medynet.com/usuarios/PrevInfad/Accidentes.htm)


HTH
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 14:23:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant bebés/niños


    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: see below
1 min
  -> Gracias, MJ :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
Child restraints are:

Infant car seats for infants
Car seats for toddlers
Booster seats are for older children

Hope this has helped

Ref: mother of 3

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301