International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

screeng machine

Spanish translation: detector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screeng machine
Spanish translation:detector
Entered by: Karina Pelech

09:47 Mar 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / security
English term or phrase: screeng machine
It takes more than a sophisticated screeng machine to determine that
Keshet-Or
detector
Explanation:
Detector de metales, bombas, armas, o lo que sea.
Coincido con Paul que se trata de rayos X.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 14:07:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se requiere algo más que un detector sofisticado para determinar que...

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3detector
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2máquina de rayos xxxxPaul Roige


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
máquina de rayos x


Explanation:
Hola. "Hace falta algo más que una sofisticada máquina de rayos x para detectar eso". I imagine that by "determining" it actually means "detecting", therefore "detectar". You may also use "descubrir" (find out). Examples below. Cheers :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859...
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ
2 hrs

agree  esmeraldarl
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
detector


Explanation:
Detector de metales, bombas, armas, o lo que sea.
Coincido con Paul que se trata de rayos X.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 14:07:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se requiere algo más que un detector sofisticado para determinar que...



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Bertha.

agree  xxxmgonzalez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias mgonzalez

agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
1 day20 hrs
  -> Gracias. Isabel.