International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

gas-tight shaft sealings

Spanish translation: juntas de eje rotatorio herméticas al gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas-tight shaft sealings
Spanish translation:juntas de eje rotatorio herméticas al gas
Entered by: Sarah Brenchley

02:34 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gas-tight shaft sealings
ship description
Guillermina Canale
juntas de eje rotatorio herméticas al gas
Explanation:
This is what the EurDicAutom suggests.
Hope it helps.
Good luck with the rest.
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5juntas de eje rotatorio herméticas al gas
Sarah Brenchley
4 +1sellado hermético al gas
P Forgas
5juntas de eje rotatorio herméticas al gas
Sarah Brenchley
4sellado de flecha a prueba de gas
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sellado hermético al gas


Explanation:
no sé cómo estás traduciendo shaft

impermeable a los gases
estanco a los gases

calafateado y selladura también pueden ser

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ISABEL GUARDERAS
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sellado de flecha a prueba de gas


Explanation:
flecha = shaft (Méx.)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
juntas de eje rotatorio herméticas al gas


Explanation:
This is what the EurDicAutom suggests.
Hope it helps.
Good luck with the rest.
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208
Grading comment
muchas gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
juntas de eje rotatorio herméticas al gas


Explanation:
This is what the EurDicAutom suggests.
Hope it helps.
Good luck with the rest.
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208