KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

powertrain

Spanish translation: sistema de transmisión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:powertrain
Spanish translation:sistema de transmisión
Entered by: Silvia Sassone

12:38 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: powertrain
we know that you manufacture powertrain oil seals
Omar Graciano
sistema de transmisión
Explanation:
Sabemos que ustedes fabrican juntas de aceite para sistemas de transmisión...


Automotive field.

Suerte,
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cadena cinemáticaYolanda González
5tren de fuerza, o tren de potencia, o transmisiónAntonio Costa
5Cadena cinemáticaYolanda González
5sistema de transmisión
Silvia Sassone
4Unidad de energía
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unidad de energía


Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM-

ESE ES EL SIGNIFICADO PARA AUTOMOCIÓN, QUE CREO QUE ES DE LO QUE SE TRATA.

ES SEPARADO...POWER TRAIN.

MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
The asker has declined this answer

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cadena cinemática


Explanation:
Diccionario Euterpe (ver enlace)


    Reference: http://muwa.trados.com
Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
The asker has declined this answer

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cadena cinemática


Explanation:
Diccionario Euterpe (ver enlace)


    Reference: http://muwa.trados.com
Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Latorre
5510 days
The asker has declined this answer

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tren de fuerza, o tren de potencia, o transmisión


Explanation:
Si es automotiivo cualqueira de estos términos indica el conjunto de órganos propulsores de un vehículo.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
The asker has declined this answer

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sistema de transmisión


Explanation:
Sabemos que ustedes fabrican juntas de aceite para sistemas de transmisión...


Automotive field.

Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531