KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

lock down

Spanish translation: restringir/limitar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lock down
Spanish translation:restringir/limitar
Entered by: Elena Vazquez Fernandez

19:33 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computing science
English term or phrase: lock down
¿Cómo se traduce "lock down" en el siguiente contexto?

XXX wants to lock down inbound connections to servers that have a direct access to the Internet, which aids in securing initial authentication to the server for secure remote connections from an outside user through a VPN tunnel.
F.
Podría ser restringir/limitar
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Grading comment
Creo que ésta es la correcta. Muchas gracias.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bloquear - desactivar
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Bloquear
Judy Rojas
4 +1cerrar
Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
5trabar
Rafa Lombardino
4Podría ser restringir/limitar
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4cancelar
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Podría ser restringir/limitar


Explanation:
.

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Creo que ésta es la correcta. Muchas gracias.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabar


Explanation:
XXX quiere trabar conexiones de entrada a servidores que tienen aceso directo a la Internet...

Buena suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 19:44:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trabar sería algo más permanente; restringir sería parcial.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerrar


Explanation:
O "cerrar el acceso a"....

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
16 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancelar


Explanation:
MIGUEL

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bloquear - desactivar


Explanation:
o (Javier Collazo) = retener en reposo.
No estoy seguro de esta última, porque el diccionario no dice en qué contexto debe usarse. Por otra parte bloquear es la traducción de "lock", sin el down, pero parece que va con el contexto.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: me gusta la tuya respuesta también
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

agree  Paola Nobizelli
28 mins
  -> Thank you, polyjag.

agree  Antonio Costa: claro!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  xxxmgonzalez: bloquear.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, mgonzalez.

agree  elenali
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, elenali.

agree  Gustavo Carias
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gustavo.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bloquear


Explanation:
En computación, "to lock" se traduce como bloquear.
Saludos

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
3 hrs