KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

settle out (chemical reaction)

Spanish translation: sedimentarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to settle out
Spanish translation:sedimentarse
Entered by: Thomas Gornemann

21:34 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: settle out (chemical reaction)
Zinc coatings settle out very easily and should be constantly agitated and circulated when not being sprayed.
Thomas Gornemann
sedimentan
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sedimentanAntonio Costa
5 +2asentarse o fijarse
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
4 +2se depositan
P Forgas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sedimentan


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
0 min
  -> Gracias Francisco

agree  Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc: yes, "los recubrimientos de zinc se sedimentan..."
46 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asentarse o fijarse


Explanation:
Espero te sea útil. Suerte!

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Yes, asentarse o como dice P.F. depositarse
32 mins
  -> Gracias María!

agree  Kanif
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Kanif!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se depositan


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: está tambien vale ;o)
32 mins

agree  betuchina
2001 days