KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

under-filling of the mold

Spanish translation: llenado incompleto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under-filling of the mold
Spanish translation:llenado incompleto
Entered by: Antonio Costa

00:27 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: under-filling of the mold
Noticing that 5% of our repairs were due to bubbles caused by excess gas lodging in the mold cavities, and under-filling of the mold, XXX, Tooling Engineer headed up an effort to improve the situation.
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
llenado incompleto
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2llenado incompletoAntonio Costa
4no llenar el molde completamente
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4incompleto relleno del molde
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
llenado incompleto


Explanation:
OK

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: me parece apropiado. ;o)
6 mins

agree  xxxseamar
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incompleto relleno del molde


Explanation:
Entiendo que al producirse un exceso de gases en el molde, quedan huecos al rellenarlo.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no llenar el molde completamente


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320