International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

...electronic switches are clocked

Spanish translation: programadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...electronic switches are "clocked"
Spanish translation:programadas
Entered by: María Gabriela Morales

14:18 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ...electronic switches are clocked
Frequencies - also called modulation frequencies - at which electronic switches are clocked, e.g. to generate PWM
fornari
programadas
Explanation:
los interruptores electrónicos se programan con ciertas frecuencias - llamadas frecuencias moduladoras - para generar...

Se programan a un horario determinado, con una frecuencia horaria determinada.
Selected response from:

María Gabriela Morales
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2programadasMaría Gabriela Morales
4 +1los interruptores electrónicos están temporizados
two2tango
4 +1los interruptores electrónicos están sintonizados/sincronizadosxxxTransOl
4temporizadas
two2tango


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
programadas


Explanation:
los interruptores electrónicos se programan con ciertas frecuencias - llamadas frecuencias moduladoras - para generar...

Se programan a un horario determinado, con una frecuencia horaria determinada.

María Gabriela Morales
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
3 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temporizadas


Explanation:
Esta también lo he visto

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los interruptores electrónicos están temporizados


Explanation:
Es lo correcto, toda la oración, perdón por el olvido

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los interruptores electrónicos están sintonizados/sincronizados


Explanation:
Yo diría que los interruptores tienen sincronía o sintonía con las frequencias, osea que están sincronizados o sintonizados. Probablemente sintonizar o sincronziar -igual que programar- sean términos más técnicos.

Echa un vistazo al párrafo 5 del link que te envío


    Reference: http://www.elpais.es/suplementos/futuro/20010912/43fisica.ht...
xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: "Sincronizados", es exacto. ("Sintonizados" no corresponde en este caso).
2 days4 hrs
  -> gracias