KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

to switch through

Spanish translation: conmutar


14:20 Mar 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to switch through
In this range, all three phases are switched through.
fornari
Spanish translation:conmutar
Explanation:
En este rango, todas las fases están conmutadas
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conmutar
two2tango
5transferir
Jorge Payan
4Interconectadas
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
4conducir
Hans Gärtner
4conectadas
Fiona N�voa
4 -1se prenden los tres suiches
Bernardo Ortiz


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conmutar


Explanation:
En este rango, todas las fases están conmutadas

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: sin más contexto, esta opción me parece la mejor.
3 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
10 hrs

agree  Raúl Waldman: Sí, en el sentido de que "todas pasan por algún interruptor o conmutador".
2 days13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transferir


Explanation:
En este rango, todas las fases son transferidas mediante conmutación

Pienso que hace falta contexto.

Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
se prenden los tres suiches


Explanation:
se pasa por la operación de prender (operar) los tres suiches o swichts.
( prender suiches todos tres, uno por uno)

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rossana Triaca: ¿¿suiches??
11 hrs
  -> yes! suiches, switch a new word for glossary suich regards rosa

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conectadas


Explanation:
me parece que es esto

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interconectadas


Explanation:
Espero te sea útil. Saludos!

Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 180

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conducir


Explanation:
En esta zona (o margen o rango, depende del contexto) todas las fases conducen.
Quiere decir que ninguna de las fases está "switched off" - bloqueada, deconectada, interrumpida.

Hans Gärtner
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 205