KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

service yard

Spanish translation: área de servicios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service yard
Spanish translation:área de servicios
Entered by: Carmen Barrero

12:59 Mar 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Construction procurement
English term or phrase: service yard
(In execution plan, Objectives:)
"Design of Service yard, Building maintenance and management regime to be developed."¿Podría ser un "area de servicios"?
¡Gracias!
Carmen Barrero
playa de servicios - patio de servicios - área de servicios
Explanation:
Yo usaría playa o patio si se trata de un espacio al aire libre, aunque área también es correcto, pero no define si está dentro o fuera del edificio.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3playa de servicios - patio de servicios - área de servicios
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1SI, podría ser un "área de servicios"
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SI, podría ser un "área de servicios"


Explanation:
Pero sería un área cerrada dentro del lugar de construcción..

miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: o patio? de Servicios, área creo está bien
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
playa de servicios - patio de servicios - área de servicios


Explanation:
Yo usaría playa o patio si se trata de un espacio al aire libre, aunque área también es correcto, pero no define si está dentro o fuera del edificio.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Ligia.

agree  Egmont: OK
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  Sebastian Lopez
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Sebastian.