KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

viton

Spanish translation: Viton ®


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Viton
Spanish translation:Viton ®
Entered by: xxxOso

04:09 Mar 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: viton
Special viton O-rings are available
Myrtha
United States
Viton ® marca registrada
Explanation:
Hola Myrtha,
Según el enlace "Viton" es el nombre de una marca registrada.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Viton ® marca registradaxxxOso
4VitonTM
Claudia Alvis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Viton ® marca registrada


Explanation:
Hola Myrtha,
Según el enlace "Viton" es el nombre de una marca registrada.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.dupont-dow.com/Products/Viton/viton.asp
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Welcome back Bear!
7 mins
  -> Heeey, my buddy!!! Thank you and a Berhug 4 U!! ¶:^))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VitonTM


Explanation:
Espero que esto te sirva.

VitonTM.......... Viton is a fluorocarbon resistant to most chemicals, and is commonly used for o'rings. Viton is a registered trademark of DuPont Dow elastomers.

Yo lo dejaria con el nombre en ingles.


    Reference: http://www.kbico.com/technote/techinfo.htm
Claudia Alvis
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 621