KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

caulk

Spanish translation: masilla (espuma, gel: las nuevas tecnologías)para calafatear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caulk
Spanish translation:masilla (espuma, gel: las nuevas tecnologías)para calafatear
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

18:57 Mar 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Plumbing/Construction
English term or phrase: caulk
Kohler® Bathroom Kitchen Caulk is a mildew and crack proof water-based ***caulk***. Seal around tubs sinks and showers where a watertight flexible seal is required.
Lee Penya
masilla (espuma, gel: las nuevas tecnologías)para calafatear
Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

Fotos de los elemtos y preceso:

http://www.ci.longmont.co.us/LPC/LPCS/calafateo.htm

http://www.phenoseal.com/spanish/prod_doesit.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:16:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En algunos países le dicen \'masilla para sellar\' o \'masilla cualker\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elementos y proceso...
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5masilla (espuma, gel: las nuevas tecnologías)para calafatearJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1calafateo/retaque/recalcadura
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calafateo/retaque/recalcadura


Explanation:
Estos son algunos de los términos que tiene el Diccionario Técnico de Javier Collazo. Espero que te sirvan.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
masilla (espuma, gel: las nuevas tecnologías)para calafatear


Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

Fotos de los elemtos y preceso:

http://www.ci.longmont.co.us/LPC/LPCS/calafateo.htm

http://www.phenoseal.com/spanish/prod_doesit.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:16:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En algunos países le dicen \'masilla para sellar\' o \'masilla cualker\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 19:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elementos y proceso...

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bunnie: Hola, hombre de Dios, qué tal???
21 mins
  -> Hola :-)))

agree  David Davis
57 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxseamar
1 hr
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Claro, la "masilla" que usan los fontaneros! Saluditos :-)
2 hrs
  -> Saluditos back :-))

agree  LEALZ
1 day5 hrs
  -> Gracias :-))