KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tap rod

Spanish translation: varilla del dosificador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tap rod
Spanish translation:varilla del dosificador
Entered by: Anna Marti

23:00 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tap rod
I am translating the manual of a press.

The first sentence is something like "Tuerca de fijación del Tap Rod (¿?) de la almohadilla verde de la rebobinadora"; I haven't found the term "tap rod" anywhere.. Thanks in advance.

Figure 24 Rewinder Green Pad Tap Rod Lock Nut
Leveling the Rewinder Dancer
Checking the Rewinder Dancer Alignment
Note: Two persons may be required for this procedure.
1. Loosen the two screws that secure the two rubber Rewinder Dancer bumpers on either side of the Friction Cylinder and remove both rubber bumpers (Figure 25).
REFRCYL.CDR
FRICTION
CYLINDER
REWINDER
DANCER
BUMPERS
PHILLIPS
SCREWS
Figure 25 Removing the Rewinder Dancer Bumpers
2. Holding the center of the Dancer lateral bar, raise up the Dancer and press it against Idler #5.
3. Place a strip of 0.1 mm thickness paper between the Idler and the Dancer's left side.

Leveling the Web Transport System

4. Press the Dancer against the Idler so that the paper is pressed between the two rollers (Figure 26).
IDLER #5
DANCER
FRICTION
CYLINDER
REDNCHK.CDR
PULL
Anna Marti
varilla del dosificador
Explanation:
In other contexts it is "grifo de Varilla" that's why I think it could refer in this context to: "varilla del dosificador". I couldn't find the exact translation for tap rod, but I found for you this page with the bilingual terminology of a press, that I think is going to help you a lot.

Give a look to this address:

http://www.dillonhelp.com/sdbespanol/sdb_esp/lista_de_compon...
Selected response from:

Marina Delgado
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la referencia, me será muy útil :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1barilla de drenajeYolanda González
3varilla del dosificador
Marina Delgado


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
barilla de drenaje


Explanation:
suerte.

Thresaurus:
tap2 (verb):- To remove (a liquid) by a steady, gradual process : drain, draw (off), let out, pump.


Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marina Delgado: what about writing it with "v"?
12 mins
  -> sorry, my fnger slipped!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
varilla del dosificador


Explanation:
In other contexts it is "grifo de Varilla" that's why I think it could refer in this context to: "varilla del dosificador". I couldn't find the exact translation for tap rod, but I found for you this page with the bilingual terminology of a press, that I think is going to help you a lot.

Give a look to this address:

http://www.dillonhelp.com/sdbespanol/sdb_esp/lista_de_compon...


    Reference: http://www.dillonhelp.com/sdbespanol/sdb_esp/eschem_y_partes...
Marina Delgado
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la referencia, me será muy útil :)